Loading...
    Home / Blog / JEE Main 2022 Session 2 Result Declared: Get Complete Paper Analysis

JEE Main 2022 Session 2 Result Declared: Get Complete Paper Analysis

    Home / Blog / JEE Main 2022 Session 2 Result Declared: Get Complete Paper Analysis

JEE Main 2022 Session 2 Result Declared: Get Complete Paper Analysis

  • ALLEN Overseas
  • August 8, 2022
  • Views 220

NTA conducted JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) from 25th to 30th July 2022 in the Computer-Based Test Mode for 6.29 lacs candidates throughout India and designated cities in foreign nations.

Following the examination, NTA has released the provisional answer key for JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) exam on its official website www.jeemain.nta.nic.in.

JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Result Declared:

NTA has declared the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) result on its official website jeemain.nta.nic.in along with the NTA score, AIR Rank, and the eligibility for JEE-Advanced 2022

How to check JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Result?

Step 1: Visit ntaresults.nic.in or jeemain.nta.nic.in

Step 2: Click on the Download Score Card of JEE(Main) Session 2 Paper 1 or JEE(Main) 2022 NTA Score link.

Step 3: Log in with the application number and date of birth 

Step 4: The scorecard will appear on the screen. Download it for future reference.

The top 2.5 lakh candidates will be eligible to appear for the JEE Advanced 2022. 

JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Paper Analysis:

Here we present a complete paper analysis of JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) with Answer Key & Solutions prepared by ALLEN Overseas Experts.

JEE Main 2022 Session 2 Physics Analysis:

In Physics, questions were equally distributed among all the topics.  The weightage of Electromagnetism, Mechanics & Optics was relatively high. On the other hand, the weightage of Modern Physics and SHM were relatively low. 

Here is the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Physics Paper Section-Wise Distribution.

S.No.Topic25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
1Mechanics5565565565
2SHM Waves2222111212
3Properties of Matter4334554546
4Electromagnetism81099101010899
5Optics2122222322
6Modern Physics3333223322
7Other Topics3533333232
8JEE Main Specific Topics3122212232
30303030303030303030

It seems that almost equal weightage was given to class XI & class XII topics. Here is the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Physics Paper Class-Wise Distribution.

Topic25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022Percentage
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
XI1413141414141314151546.7
XII1617161616161716151553.3

When we talk about the difficulty level of the questions, the majority of the questions were easy. It took almost 40-45 minutes for the majority of the students to solve the complete Physics paper. Calculations were also not that difficult. Here is the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Physics Paper Difficulty Level-wise Question Distribution.

Difficulty LevelPercentage of Questions
Easy60%
Medium20%
Tough20%

For JEE Advanced, our experts predict that the weightage of Electromagnetism & Mechanics will be high and aspirants need to carefully revise all the important formulae.

JEE Main 2022 Session 2 Mathematics Analysis:

In Mathematics, questions were equally distributed among all the topics. Vector & 3-D and Mathematical Reasoning questions were constant in almost all papers. On the other hand, Trigonometry questions were relatively low.  Here is the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Mathematics Paper Section-Wise Distribution.

Topic25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022Avg.
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
Algebra1071098791210129.4
Coordinate Geometry35445544444.2
Vector & 3D33334243443.3
Calculus5611851325726.4
Trigonometry12232222211.9
JEE Main Specific Topics13133331322.3

It seems that the weightage of class XII topics was higher than class XI topics. Here is the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Mathematics Paper Class-Wise Distribution.

Topic25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022Percentage
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
XI1313111413141315121343.7
XII2017191517161715181757
Mixed32111001404.3

When we talk about the difficulty level of the questions, the majority of the questions were tough and calculations were also difficult. Here is the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Mathematics Paper Difficulty Level-wise Question Distribution.

Difficulty Level25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022Avg.
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
Easy1315711578161259.9
Medium1510191118151610141614.4
Tough25487864495.7

For JEE Advanced, our experts predict that the difficulty level would be the same i.e. tough and topics like Algebra & Calculus will have more weightage. There will be questions from Vector & 3-D and Coordinate Geometry and Trigonometry will have lower weightage.

JEE Main 2022 Session 2 Chemistry Analysis:

Organic Chemistry:

Overall, the Organic Chemistry section was easier and most of the questions were NCERT-based. There were direct-answer-type questions with Hydrocarbons having more weightage. There were questions from small topics as well like Chemistry in Everyday Life, Polymers, Biomolecules etc. Mechanism-based questions were relatively low and Acidic & Basic Strength questions were high. There weren’t any IUPAC or Nomenclature questions but there were common-named-based questions. 

Here we present the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Organic Chemistry Paper Difficulty Level-wise Question Distribution.

Difficulty Level25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022Total
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
Easy667755555657
Medium233233433329
Tough211111022112

Next we have the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Organic Chemistry Paper Question-Types Distribution.

Type25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022Total
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
Direct Answer Type Questions8711968677776
Calculation Based Questions120121111111
Multi-Topic Questions110010222211

For JEE Advanced, our experts predict that there will be more mechanism-based questions and multi-topic questions. Aspirants should thoroughly prepare topics like Biomolecules, Carbonyl Compounds, Carboxylic Acid, Animes & Aromatic Compounds.

Physical Chemistry:

Overall, the Physical Chemistry section was easier and the majority of the questions were direct-answer-type questions. Questions were equally distributed among all the topics with Solid State and Electrochemistry having relatively low weightage. 

Here we present the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Physical Chemistry Paper Difficulty Level-wise Question Distribution.

Difficulty Level25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022Total
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
Easy446654765653
Medium455544535343
Tough11012001017

It seems that the weightage of class XI topics was higher than class XII topics. Here we have the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Physical Chemistry Paper Class-Wise Distribution.

Class25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
XI5689746557
XII4433446553
Mixed0000000000
Total910111211812101010

For JEE Advanced, our experts recommend aspirants to thoroughly prepare topics like Electrochemistry, Equilibrium, Buffer Solution & Thermodynamics as there could be more graphical questions.

Inorganic Chemistry:

Overall the Inorganic Chemistry section was easier and questions were equally distributed among all the topics with the Periodic table having high weightage with Chemical Bonding, Coordination Compound & s, p, d-block topic questions were constant in all papers.  Here we present the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Inorganic Chemistry Paper Difficulty Level-wise Question Distribution.

Difficulty Level25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022Total
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
Easy565457665655
Medium543345344338
Tough10011100116

It seems that the weightage of class XI topics and class XII topics were almost the same. Here we have the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Physical Chemistry Paper Class-Wise Distribution.

Class25/7/202226/7/202227/7/202228/7/202229/7/2022
Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.Mor.Eve.
XI5443674554
XII6645465556
Mixed0000000000
Total11108810139101010

For JEE Advanced, our experts recommend aspirants to thoroughly prepare topics like Chemical Bonding, Coordination Compounds & Salt Analysis. Also s-block, p-block & d-block should be studied via NCERT only. Aspirants should prepare NCERT Examples and Reactions thoroughly for JEE Advanced 2022.

For detailed JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Paper Analysis, check out this video:

JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Answer Key & Solutions:

JEE Aspirants can download the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 (July Attempt) Answer Key & Solutions from below:

DateShiftPhysicsChemistryMaths
25 July 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download
26 July 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download
27 July 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download
28 July 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download
29 July 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download

JEE Main 2022 Session 1 (June Attempt) Answer Key & Solutions:

JEE Aspirants who appeared for session 1 (June Attempt) can download the JEE Main 2022 Session 1 (June Attempt) Answer Key & Solutions from below:

DateShiftPhysicsChemistryMaths
24 June 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download
25 June 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download
26 June 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download
27 June 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download
28 June 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download
29 June 2022Shift 1 (9:00 AM – 12:00 PM) Download Download Download
Shift 2 (3:00 PM – 06:00 PM) Download Download Download

Frequently Asked Questions:

Q- How to download the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 official question paper?

A- NTA has released the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 Question Paper with Answer Key & Response Sheet on its official website www.jeemain.nta.nic.in.

Q- Which JEE Main 2022 chapter has more weightage?

A- As mentioned above, almost all topics have equal weightage in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics. 

Q- Where can I download the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 paper solution?

A- To download the JEE Main 2022 Session 2 paper solutions, click on the above-mentioned links.

Q- How many Objections were raised on NTA’s Provisional Answer Key for JEE Main 2022 Session 2 in Chemistry?

A- Maximum objections on NTA’s Provisional Answer Key for JEE Main 2022 Session 2 were raised in Chemistry. Students have challenged a total of 12 questions with one question having been challenged for bonus marks.

Q- How many Objections were raised on NTA’s Provisional Answer Key for JEE Main 2022 Session 2 in Physics?

A- In Physics, Students have filed objections for only two questions. 

Q- How many Objections were raised on NTA’s Provisional Answer Key for JEE Main 2022 Session 2 in Math?

A- In Mathematics, Students have challenged a total of 11 questions with five questions having been challenged for bonus marks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Whatsapp